Flights

The flight to Vienna is not included in the participation fee. Please let us know if you need assistance for your booking and we will gladly help you in every possible way.

Students of all universities are asked to arrive in Vienna, Austria, by the day before the starting date of the summer program, on the July 25, 2017. Due to the current airline policies group offers have been more expensive than the flight offers that can be obtained individually. You may inquire your travel agency or use the following platforms to search for a flight that is convenient for you:

www.momondo.com (for flights exactly from your departure city)

www.condor.de

www.martinair.com

www.iberia.com

www.delta.com

www.aa.com

www.continental.com

www.kayak.com

www.cheaptickets.com

www.checkfelix.com

www.expedia.com

For better rates, you might check flights from/to major airport hubs and arrange additional transportation to/from the hub (e.g. bus, train, private vehicle). There is also a service from the OeAD-Housing office, the iHouse Student Welcome Service that offers a 24-hour shuttle service from the Vienna International Airport to your OeAD-Guesthouse. You will be handed the keys to your apartment directly at the airport.


Housing

You will be accomodated in one of the OeAD Passivhouse student dormitories. You may find an overview of the accomodation standard online. Please note that the airport pick-up (mentioned above) is not included. On  26 July 2017 a introduction will be organised. You are asked to arrive the latest on Tuesday, July 25, 2017 at the location for the orientation and get-together session on the next day.

Accommodations will be provided in an OeAD Guest House. The rooms (size approx. 16-20m²) will be equipped with:

– bathroom and toilet

– cutlery and kitchen utensils

– cable TV  (35 TV channels)

– internet access  (free –  please bring your own RJ-45 Lan cable with you, no wireless Lan!)

– telephone (passive – active only possible with calling-card)

– bed, pillow, blanket, bedsheets, bedspread

– desk, swivel chair

– wardrobe

– pinboard

– mirror


Stay abroad


Insurance

Travel insurance for this trip is mandatory, the extent of what you want to insure is up to you. Out of experience from past participants, the most commonly covered risks are:

– Delayed baggage (and emergency replacement of essential items)

– Loss, theft or damage to personal possessions and money (including travel documents)

– Medical expenses

– Emergency evacuation/repatriation

– Trip cancellation/interruption

Make sure to consult your personal insurance agent or travel agency; they are normally well informed on matters regarding oversea travels. Also, we would like to add that credit card companies typically cover most of the above risks.


Vaccination

Please consult your family doctor regarding preventive shots. You may also enquire online with the World Health Organisation for health related issues.


Visa

Depending on your nationality and country of residence you may require a tourist visa to enter the EU, respectively Austria.

Who requires a visa?

Holders of an EEA (EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or Swiss passport do not require a visa. Nationals from EU-countries as well as Switzerland and Liechtenstein may remain for an unlimited time.

Holders of British Passports (European Union) do not need a visa for Austria. There are no restrictions on the remaining validity of your passport, providing you leave Austria before its expiry date.

All holders of Travel Documents and Certificates of Identity (CID) do require a visa!

You ONLY need a visa if you are applying from:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina-Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape-Verde, Central-African-Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic-Republic-of-the-Congo, Djibouti, Dominican-Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial-Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory-Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall-Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Northern-Mariana-Islands, North-Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine-Authority, Papua-New-Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Sao-Tome-and-Principe, Saudi-Arabia, Senegal, Sierra-Leone, Solomon-Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, South-Sudan, Sri-Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

please also be aware to look for an embassy appointment with in range, because once we give you a confirmation that you can participate in the program, their might be not enough time to receive an embassy appointment anymore. We most likely select the candidates in April or May. Having already booked an appointment at this time might facilitate and accelerate the visa issuing process before you take your flight to Europe. Especially during summer times embassies are very often fully booked. In any case, please check as soon as possible, if you need a visa and if there is an appointment necessary!

We don’t bear liability for any misstatements, which could happen because of changes in the visa requirements between Austria and other countries. Additionally we do not guarantee, that this list above is complete.

Holders of the following British Passports will have to apply for a visa as well:

– British Subject (without the right of abode in the UK)
– British Dependent Territories
– British Overseas Citizens
– British Protected Persons


Documents needed for Visa

What documents will be required?

Completed application form, duly signed by the applicant(s). You must answer all the questions, otherwise your application will not be accepted. In some cases more than one application form may have to be submitted. Minors must submit a letter from school, college, university and/or legal guardian. Furthermore both parents must sign the form. If one parent is unable to sign the form, he/she must submit a letter of agreement together with a copy of his/her passport.

A full national passport or official travel document valid for more than 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa, with a blank visa page to affix the visa sticker.

2 passport-size photos (do not staple or damage the photo, background has to be light and plain)

Proof of why you want to visit Austria. This should be ONE of the following:

1). Original letter of invitation (= Verpflichtungserklärung) legalised by a notary public, solicitor, or other competent authority and a copy of the Austrian passport (or national passport containing a valid Austrian residence permit) and proof of sufficient income/funds of the host: i.e. last bank statement/last pay slip, together with tenancy agreement or police registration (= Meldezettel).

OR

2). Original letter from your Austrian business partner. The letter must specify that the company will be financially responsible for you during your stay in Austria including copy of the company registration certificate (= Firmenbuchauszug)

OR

3). Confirmed hotel reservation or confirmation of tour. Please note bookings from www.booking.com, www.hotels.com, www.hostelworld.com or www.hostelbookers.com are not accepted without confirmation of payment for the whole duration of your reservation.

Proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (e.g. recent bank statement, travellers cheques) with the applicant’s name, amounting to a minimum of GBP 30.00 day/person. Please note that cash and credit card statements are not acceptable proof.

Proof of health insurance (travel insurance) – minimum of medical coverage GBP 15,000 comprehensive accident and medical insurance, valid for all Schengen countries, validity must exceed validity of the visa, insurance company must be based in Austria or other EU member states, e.g. insurances can be bought from post offices, bank, travel agencies or BUPA-insurances! Please make sure that the document includes the following information: name of applicant, duration of the insurance, cover details (e.g. winter sport cover). Documents not in English or German require certified translation. A policy number only is not sufficient!

Evidence of occupation/student status: Proof of your current occupation. This could be a recent, original letter of continued employment from your employer stating the position and income; if you are self-employed: a letter from your solicitor, accountant or the Chamber of Commerce including income statement; if you are a student, you will need a letter from the school, college/university confirming your status/attendance. Pay slips and work contracts are not accepted.

Transport documentation: airline ticket or email confirmation of airline or rail ticket if you are driving: ferry confirmation, registration document, proof of legal ownership of vehicle, insurance papers (Green Card, which provides additional proof that the minimum legal third party cover is held. For further advice please contact your insurance company), if applicable: export license.

Please note: a proof of reservation is needed, but a ticket should not be bought until a visa is guaranteed or issued!

All supporting documents must be submitted together and in duplicate – in ORIGINAL and PHOTOCOPY! Ensure all documents requested are provided. Incomplete applications will not be dealt with: Applicants will need to book another appointment to provide the lacking documents.


Time required to get visa

Nationals from the following list of countries should allow several weeks for the processing of the application from the date of appointment/receipt of documents:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina-Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape-Verde, Central-African-Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic-Republic-of-the-Congo, Djibouti, Dominican-Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial-Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory-Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall-Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Northern-Mariana-Islands, North-Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine-Authority, Papua-New-Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Sao-Tome-and-Principe, Saudi-Arabia, Senegal, Sierra-Leone, Solomon-Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, South-Sudan, Sri-Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe, All holders of Travel Documents for stateless persons and refugees.

please also be aware to look for an embassy appointment with in range, because once we give you a confirmation that you can participate in the program, their might be not enough time to receive an embassy appointment anymore. We most likely select the candidates in April or May. Having already booked an appointment at this time might facilitate and accelerate the visa issuing process before you take your flight to Europe. Especially during summer times embassies are very often fully booked. In any case, please check as soon as possible, if you need a visa and if there is an appointment necessary!

Please note that the visa cannot be issued on the same day.

We don’t bear liability for any misstatements, which could happen because of changes in the visa requirements between Austria and other countries. Additionally we do not guarantee, that this list above is complete.


FAQs for your VISA


What is the cost of a visa?


Visa Application Fee: 31 EUR
A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tourist and private visits.
NOTE: Spouses and children of EU or EEA countries can obtain a visa free of charge on presentation of relevant documentation.


How long is the visa valid for?
You may use your visa to travel to the Schengen area until the date it expires under “expiry” on the right side of the visa. Please check your visa carefully before you go to Austria.

Other information:
Holders of Schengen visas are still subject to immigration controls and are not guaranteed entry into any of the Schengen countries.


My husband/wife/children and I want to travel to Austria. Do all members of the family have to come in person?


Yes (exception children under the age of 16, when travelling with the parents)


What do I have to do if I have a valid Schengen visa issued by another Embassy but want to travel to Austria?


If your visa is valid for enough days to cover your trip to Austria and allows multiple entries you are able to use it for your trip to Austria.

If your visa does not allow multiple entries or you do not have enough days left you will have to have the visa cancelled by the Embassy who issued it.


If I travel through / travel to more than one Schengen country do I require a multiple entry visa?


No. However, if you leave the Schengen area (i.e. go to Switzerland, …) and then go back to the Schengen area you will need a multiply entry visa.


How long is the processing time?


The processing time for your application should not be in excess of 5 working days provided you lodge all the supporting documents. However, for some countries the processing time is up to several weeks. Please apply well in advance for your visa.


Embassy contact information:

Please contact the nearest Austrian Embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Austria.

Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is The Austrian Foreign Ministry.

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.


Please contact us at aems@oead.at in case you need any further information or support. We are always here to help!